Chemical Name: Glycerine monostearate;Glycerol Monostearate
Technical Specification: Technical Indexes: Appeanrance: White flakes/lump solid Freezing Point(℃) ≥ 54.0 Colour and Lustre (Hazen) ≤ 15 Iodine Value(gl2/100g) ≤ 2.0 Dissociated Acid (stearic acid) ≤ 2.0 Arsenic (As)(%) ≤ 0.0001 Iron （Fe）(%) ≤ 0.002 Content (%) ≥ 40 Heavy Metal (Pb)(%) ≤ 0.0005
Performance and application: Property and Application: It is a kind of additive and emulsifier, which is the most widely used in grease chemical industry and daily chemicals industry. Its hydrophile lipophile balance(HLB Value )is 3.6-4.2. It is oil soluble.Besides emulsification, it also has function to reduce precipitate, age resistant and fatty acid agglomeration controlling. It is a typical non-ion surfactant. It is a wax solid with white or light yellow color.It is used as emulsifier and surfactant in food or cosmetics, and also is lubricant of PVC transparent grain. It dissolves in hot grease, paraffine, ethanol, choroform, acetone and aether, bu is insoluble in water. It is mainly applied in the following fields: ① Additive in food candy, emulsion to add in chocolate, margarin, ice cream etc. or surfactant. ② Material to make cosmetics, skin care balsam, cold cream, hair oil etc. ③ Excellent emulsion for drug ointment. ④ Lubricant forplastic processing. .