Technical Specification: Technical Indexes: Appeanrance: White powder Freezing Point (℃) ≥ 64.5 Iodine Value (gl2/100g) ≤ 2.0 Dissociated Acid (stearic acid): ≤1.5 Arsenic (As)(％) ≤ 0.0001 Iron （Fe）(%) ≤ 0.002 Content %: 99 Heavy Metal (Pb)%: ≤0.0005
Performance and application: Property and Application of Distilled Monoglycerides 99 It is a kind of additive and emulsion, which is the most widely used in grease chemical industry.Its hydrophile lipophile balance (HLB Value) is 3.6-4.2. It is oil soluble.Besides emulsification,it also has function to reduce precipitate, age resistant and fatty acid agglomeration controlling.It is a typical non-ion surfactant. It is a white powder.It is used as emulsifier and surfactant in food or cosmetic, and also is lubricant of PVC transparent grain.It dissolves in hot grease, paraffine, ethanol, chloroform, acetone and aether, but is insoluble in water. It is mainly applied in the following fields: ① Additive in food candy, emulsion to add in chocolate, margarin, ice cream etc. or surfactant. ② Material to make cosmetics, skin care balsam, cold cream, hair oil and etc. ③ Excellent emulsion for drug ointment. ④ Lubricant for plastic processing.